Welcome to The CEO Magazine
Privacy

Your privacy is important to us

PRIVACY POLICY

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 26-July-2017.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the way that Bean Media Group Pty Ltd (ACN 126 697 747) and its subsidiaries and related group entities (together, “The CEO Magazine”, “us”, “our” or “we”), collect, store, use and disclose any personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”)) that we collect from any visitors (“you” or “your”) to this website http://www.theceomagazine.com or any of our other websites or social media sites (together, the “Site”).

We take the protection of your privacy seriously and it is important that you understand that your use of the Site is conditional upon you accepting the Privacy Policy. By using the Site you are deemed to have accepted the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, you should cease using the Site. The Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time in our sole discretion, so we recommend that you check the Site regularly for any updates.

If the Privacy Policy is inconsistent with any of our legal obligations under the Act that cannot otherwise be lawfully excluded, the Privacy Policy will apply subject to those overriding obligations under the Act.

What kind of information is collected and held by us?

We collect “personal information”, being information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general, we will only collect personal information you give us, such as your name, email address, phone number, and information about or provided as a result of the enquiries you make with us, or when you register for an account on the Site (“Account”).

We also collect non-identifying information when you use the Site and/or your Account, such as “Log Data” (including without limitation a record of your IP address, the date and time of your visit to the Site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, and the referring web page) and “Cookies” (as explained below). This non-identifying information does not usually contain personal information which can identify you.

We maintain a strict position with respect to collecting personal information from persons under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18 and wish to provide personal information to us, you must obtain your parent’s or guardian’s consent before providing us with that information. We reserve the right to delete your information, if appropriate.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for various purposes relating to our business, including but not limited to the following purposes: • managing your Account, subscription to any alerts, or mailing lists; • sending you information about new updates and developments regarding our products and services that you have ordered or enquired about or that we believe may be of interest to you; • any marketing and promotional matters; • assisting in any marketing, advertising and promotional matters (including without limitation special offers, promotions, credits, awards or discounts offered) in relation to the Site, our products, our services, our business, or the goods or services of any of our partners, sponsors or any otherwise associated third parties; • sharing your information with specific third parties such as third party service providers to enable them to provide services to us; • providing such information to third parties for research and marketing purposes related to our products, our services and/or our business; • investigating complaints; • for security purposes; and • to comply with any other obligations that we may have under the law or otherwise.

As part of the above, your personal information may be disclosed to related entities and/or third party entities who are not in Australia or an external Territory, and whose operations (in whole or in part) may not accord with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) (as set out in the Act). Such entities may, without limitation, be located in Sweden, Singapore, India and/or the Philippines. You consent to such disclosures, and acknowledge that subclause 8.1 of the APPs shall not apply to such disclosures.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

Other than as specified in the Privacy Policy, no personal information will be provided to a third party without your consent. However, we cannot control, and will not be liable, for any use of your personal information by any third party to whom your information is sent with your consent.

If you interact with us via any form of public posting on the Site, then you acknowledge that you are disclosing information publicly to anyone else capable of accessing the Site and you are responsible for that content or information. You should be aware that others may use, tag and re-publish your content or information in that context, including us.

Direct Marketing

We may use and disclose the information that we collect from or about you for purposes of marketing, promotion and advertising, including to allow a third party to directly market their goods and services to you. By using the Site, you hereby consent to us using and disclosing your information for direct marketing purposes. Where appropriate, we will ensure that there is a means available for you to request to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us by using the opt-out facilities provided (for example, an unsubscribe link). Alternatively, you can contact us at the addresses provided below to advise us that you want to opt-out of receiving any direct marketing communications. We will then ensure that your name and details are removed from our direct marketing communications list, and/or that we do not use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of facilitating direct marketing by other organisations.

We may (or may not) receive a fee or other consideration in the context of arrangements or engagements with third parties which may include direct marketing activities, including the disclosure of such information to permit such activities by third parties. However, in no circumstances, are we required to disclose such arrangements or engagements to you as they may contain sensitive business information the disclosure of which is either not permitted or may interfere with our business and other relationships.

If you receive any communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with the Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file that many websites use in browsers to maintain user sessions from time to time. We may use web logs and cookies to generate statistics and other anonymous data to assist us to gain a better understanding of visitor preferences to the Site. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies; you can instruct your browser (via the options section) to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit, however doing so may mean you will not be able to use all or parts of the Site.

Log Data

When you use the Site, we may automatically record information regarding your use of the Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may be hosted outside of Australia and it may include information such as the device through which you are using the Site, the features of the Site which you used, the pages or menus of the Site that you visit and the time spent, information you search for on the Site, access times and dates, and any other statistics (commonly referred to as “meta-data”). We use this information to monitor and analyse use of the Site and its technical administration, to increase the Site’s functionality and usability, and to better tailor the Site to our users’ needs.

Links

The Site may contain links to other third party websites and their services. The fact that we may link to a website or online service is not an endorsement, authorisation or representation of our affiliation with the operator of that website or online service, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not control, and are not responsible for the practices employed by, any other websites or services linked to or from the Site, including the information or content contained within them. When you use a link to go from the Site to another website or service, the Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on the Site, are subject to that third party's own rules and policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms and conditions of use on those websites or online services that you visit before providing any information or using such websites or services.

Accessing, Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may review, update, correct or delete the personal information provided to us by contacting us if such capabilities are not available directly via the Site. Subscribers who hold a valid and subsisting Account will generally be able to access and updated their details via their Account. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our services provided to you. If you completely delete all of your personal information, any subscription or user account that you may hold with us may become deactivated and you may lose the ability to use and access the Site (in whole or in part) and/or various functionalities offered on the Site. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Security of Information

We will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure the protection and security of your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. We will adopt reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of personal information collected to prevent misuse or loss. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any such information you provide to us or guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by unauthorised persons. We do not warrant that the Site will be without error or interruption, or will be free from unauthorised or fraudulent third party access as a result of the nature of Internet transmissions. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately (see “Contact Us” section below).

If we hold personal information about you and we no longer need such information for any purpose for which that information may be used or disclosed by us in accordance with the Privacy Policy (or otherwise by consent), and we are not required by or under an Australian law, or a court or tribunal order, to retain the information, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Contact Us

If you have and questions or concerns about how we collect, store, use or disclose the information we collect through the Site, or wish to make a complaint about any suspected breach of the APPs, please contact us by using the contact information available on the Site (http://www.theceomagazine.com/contact). We will endeavour to respond to you promptly to address your enquiry.

Further Information

If you would like any further information about your right to privacy, please contact or visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.